Taylor v. State
[…] In Williams v. State Department of Corrections, the Nevada Supreme Court held that credits earned pursuant NRS 209.4465 apply to parole eligibility as provided in NRS 209.4465(7)(b) (1997) "if the sentencing statute did not specify a minimum sentence that had to be served before parole eligibility." 133 Nev. 594, 597, 402 P.3d 1260, 1262 (2017). Taylor, however, was sentenced under a statute that specified a minimum term that must be served before parole eligibility. See NRS 200.320(2)(a) (setting forth the sentence of "a definite term of 15 years, with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 5 years has been served"). Consequently, the credits he earns pursuant to NRS 209.4465 cannot be applied to his parole eligibility for his first-degree-kidnapping offense.

Having concluded Taylor is not entitled to relief, we

ORDER the judgment of the district court AFFIRMED.

/s/_________, C.J.

Gibbons