Taylor v. State
[…] She spoke with Sergeant Skinner on several occasions about reviewing the confiscation, but she was unable to locate the shorts. Claimant filed an inmate property claim on September 11, 2014, seeking reimbursement of $37.46 for the shorts. That claim was rejected as untimely by L. Zwillinger on September 15, 2014, and Claimant's appeal was disapproved by the Superintendent.

Presumably, by "cargo" style, claimant is referring to pants and shorts with big, deep pockets.

A packing slip shows that the shorts' price was $29.99, with $2.47 in tax and $5.00 for shipping.

Court of Claims Act §11(a)(1) requires, among other things, that a copy of the claim "shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general" and that such service be effected "within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court." Court of Claims Act §10(9) requires that a bailment claim such as this be filed and served within 120 days of the exhaustion of claimant's administrative remedies.