Taylor v. State
[…] "State correctional facility" is a term of art not defined within the Act; however, the definitions section of the State Correctional System chapter defines "state correctional institution" as "any prison, road camp, prison industry, prison forestry camp, or any prison camp or prison farm or other correctional facility, temporary or permanent, in which prisoners are housed, worked, or maintained, under the custody and jurisdiction of the [DOC]." § 944.02(8), Fla. Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). "State prison" is defined by section 944.08(1) "as a place of confinement or punishment for a crime" to "be construed to mean and refer to the custody of the Department of Corrections within the state correctional system." (Emphasis added.) A state correctional facility, as used in the Act, would then be a state correctional institution under the applicable definition; the words are interchangeable for definitional purposes here.