Taylor v. State
[…] Ch. 99–188, § 2, Laws of Fla.; see also § 775.082(9)(a)(2).

To the extent that the meaning of section 775.082(9)(a)(1) turns on the phrase "operated by" rather than "state correctional facility," section 944.171(1) provides that the DOC "may contract with county or municipal facilities for the purposes of housing inmates committed to the [DOC]," and that an inmate in another facility "remains under the jurisdiction of the [DOC]." § 944.171(1), (1)(b). Section 945.025, Jurisdiction of Department, provides that the DOC's operational jurisdiction extends to "other correctional facilities, including detention facilities of varying levels of security, work-release facilities, and community correctional facilities, halfway houses, and other approved community residential and nonresidential facilities and programs." § 945.025(3). Further, "[t]he DOC is ‘responsible for the inmates and for the operation of, and shall have supervisory and protective care, custody, and control of, all buildings, grounds, property of, and matters connected with, the correctional system.’ " Yisrael v.