Taylor v. State
[…] Grant v. State, 770 So.2d 655, 661 (Fla. 2000) (quoting Rollinson v. State, 743 So.2d 585, 589 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) ); see also Nettles v. State, 850 So.2d 487, 493 (Fla. 2003). In that respect, "[t]he Act increases the penalty for a crime committed after its enactment, based upon release from a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction which occurred prior to the Act." Grant, 770 So.2d at 661.

In addition to creating the Act, chapter 97–239 amended section 944.705 to provide that the DOC must "notify every inmate ... in the inmate's release documents, that the inmate may be sentenced pursuant to [the Act] if the inmate commits any felony offense described in [the Act] within 3 years after the inmate's release." This provision further supports that section 775.082(9) applies to an otherwise qualifying prisoner released from DOC's custody. Cf. State v.