Taylor v. State
[…] The legality of his sentence as a PRR is the only issue Taylor has raised in this appeal.

The penitentiary pack introduced by the State at Taylor's sentencing hearing indicated that Taylor was released from DOC's "Central Office." See also State v. Wright, 180 So.3d 1043, 1044 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (stating that defendant was released from the "Central Office"). The documents established that Taylor had been transferred from the county to the "Central Office" and then from "Central Office" back to the county. See § 944.17(7), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("[T]he department may transfer prisoners from one institution to another institution in the correctional system."); 944.17(8) ("If a state prisoner's presence is required in court for any reason after the sheriff or chief correctional officer has relinquished custody to the department ... [n]either the court nor the sheriff or chief correctional officer may release such prisoner without first obtaining confirmation from the department that the prisoner has no commitments from other jurisdictions or outstanding detainers."). Although not discussed in Lewars, it appears that Lewars was also released from the "Central Office" by the DOC.

The sole issue addressed in the Wright opinion was the applicability of the PRR designation to Wright.