Taylor v. State
[…] Stat. (2016) (emphasis added). "State prison" is defined by section 944.08(1) "as a place of confinement or punishment for a crime" to "be construed to mean and refer to the custody of the Department of Corrections within the state correctional system." (Emphasis added.) A state correctional facility, as used in the Act, would then be a state correctional institution under the applicable definition; the words are interchangeable for definitional purposes here. See also § 775.082(9)(a)(2) (including releasees from "correctional institution[s] of ... the United States" and further establishing that facility and institution are interchangeable for definitional purposes); § 944.09(1)(e) ("The [DOC] has authority to adopt rules ... relating to ... the operation and management of the correctional institution or facility and its personnel and functions." (emphasis added)). Thus, in pertinent part, a "state correctional facility operated by the [DOC]" means a prison or "other correctional facility" in which "prisoners are housed ... under the custody and jurisdiction of the department." See §§ 775.082(9)(a)(1), 944.02(8).