(Footnote omitted.) Taylor v. State, 259
[…] " (Footnotes omitted.) Taylor v. State , 259 Ga. App. 457, 460 (2), 576 S.E.2d 916 (2003). OCGA § 5-5-20 authorizes the trial court to grant a new trial "[i]n any case when the verdict of the jury is found contrary to evidence and strongly against the weight of the evidence and the principles of justicy and equity[,]" and OCGA § 5-5-21 empowers the trial court to grant a new trial "where the verdict may be decidedly and strongly against the weight of the evidence even though there may appear to be some slight evidence in favor of the finding."
A "deviation below the minimum requirements of OCGA § 17-10-6.1 (b) results in a void sentence." Taylor v. State , 259 Ga. App. 457, 461 (3), 576 S.E.2d 916 (2003) ; accord Bryant v. State , 229 Ga.