Case No. 07-CV-380-GKF-PJC.
[…] Plaintiff's Amended Petition makes no reference to any court order other than the probate court order appointing Taylor Administrator of Keenan's Estate. Even if the court were to consider factual matters outside the pleadings, the exemption is inapplicable because Taylor's allegations of negligence are not based on the execution or enforcement of any court order, but rather on DHS's later failure to remove him from Ball's direct care or seek medical treatment on serious allegations of abuse. Briggs, 472 F. Supp. 2d at 1309.
Section 155(28) exempts state agencies from liability if a loss or claim results from "[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee in the placement of children." Again, Taylor responds that he is not basing his claim on the placement of Keenan with his father, but upon the later failure by DHS to protect Keenan, remove him from Ball, or to seek medical treatment following allegations of abuse.
The object of the GTCA was to make Oklahoma and its political subdivisions liable in tort, except where the Legislature specifically and explicitly provided exemptions from liability. Oklahoma courts construe the exemptions restrictively. Holt v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Dept. of Transportation, 927 P.2d 57, 61 (Okla.Civ.App. 1996). In viewing the exemption restrictively, this Court cannot conclude at this juncture that section 155(28) exempts DHS from its alleged subsequent failure to remove Keenan from Ball's custody.
Section 155(4) exempts the state from liability if a loss or claim results from "enforcement of or failure to . . . enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy." Taylor counters that nothing in his Amended Petition asserts that any basis of liability against defendants is the result of any failure to enforce a statute or written policy.