CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-CV-181-JBC, CAPITAL CASE.
[…] Matthews v. Evatt, 105 F.3d 907, 910-11 (4th Cir. 1997) (internal quotations omitted).
As the Kentucky Supreme Court observed in Taylor III, "It is important to note that Taylor did not move the trial court to grant deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing as provided for in the statute. Instead, he sought a declaratory judgment that the statute was unconstitutional." Taylor v. Commonwealth, 175 S.W.3d at 75.
Requiring Taylor to proceed in the trial court promotes an important goal: judicial economy. In light of the Kentucky Supreme Court's having determined that KRS 422.285 was a constitutional process for post-conviction DNA testing, the trial court must first evaluate Taylor's request for DNA testing. Specifically, the trial court can order post-DNA testing if it first determines that "reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing and analysis." KRS 422.285(2)(a).
Once that hurdle is met, the trial court may next need to conduct an evidentiary hearing on the critical issue of whether the anal swabs and/or slides which Durbin examined before the 1986 trial are even susceptible to the type of DNA testing which Taylor now seeks.