Case No: 6:18-cv-613-Orl-31DCI
[…] 21 U.S.C.S. § 360k(a) provides:
(a) General rule. Except as provided in subsection (b), no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect with respect to a device intended for human use any requirement--
(1) which is different from, or in addition to, any requirement applicable under this Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.] to the device, and
(2) which relates to the safety or effectiveness of the device or to any other matter included in a requirement applicable to the device under this Act [21 USCS §§ 301 et seq.].
21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(3) provides in part:
(3) Section 521(a) does not preempt State or local permits, licensing, registration, certification, or other requirements relating to the approval or sanction of the practice of medicine, dentistry, optometry, pharmacy, nursing, podiatry, or any other of the healing arts or allied medical sciences or related professions or occupations that administer, dispense, or sell devices.
Defendant argues, and this court agrees, that 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(3) applies to exempt the Licensure Requirement from preemption under §360k(a).