Taylor v. Pierce Cnty. Army
[…] Blue v. Windall, 162 F.3d 541, 544 (9th Cir. 1998); see Cato v. United States, 70 F.3d 1103, 1107 (9th Cir. 1995). Sovereign immunity is a legal doctrine stating that the government cannot be sued without its consent. See F.D.I.C. v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994). Unless the government consents to be sued, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. Blue, 162 F.3d at 544.

Plaintiff brings a claim under the ATA, which creates a civil cause of action for United States nationals injured by acts of international terrorism. 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a). Congress has yet to waive sovereign immunity for alleged violations of the ATA. See 18 U.S.C. § 2337. The ATA clearly prevents suits against "the United States, an agency of the United States, or an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority." 18 U.S.C. § 2337(1); Klayman v. Obama, 125 F. Supp. 3d 67, 79 (D.D.C. 2015). Because plaintiff fails to establish subject matter jurisdiction, defendant's motion to dismiss should be granted.

II. The CIPA Claim