Taylor v. Pekin Insurance Co.
[…] Ins. Co., 528 N.W.2d 516, 517 (Iowa 1995). Regardless, Taylor's contention is without merit.

Taylor claims he preserved error because his briefing in the district court quoted from and referred to section 516A.1. The problem is that Taylor did not argue below that section 516A.1 rendered the C.3 exclusion invalid — the argument he is now making on appeal. Moreover, the district court did not address section 516A.1 in its ruling, and Taylor did not file a motion to enlarge or amend under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904(2). See Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 540-41 (Iowa 2002).

Section 516A.1 does require every motor vehicle insurance policy in Iowa to provide coverage "for the protection of persons insured under such policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle. . . ." But we do not read this statute as mandating exclusion-free coverage.