Taylor v. O'Connor
[…] Whitaker v. Am. Telecasting, Inc., 261 F.3d 196, 208 (2d Cir. 2001). In New York, Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") 301 and 302 provide for general and specific personal jurisdiction respectively, which the Court addresses in turn.

A. General Jurisdiction

Under CPLR 301, a "court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. "The traditional bases of jurisdiction covered by this rule include physical presence, domicile, consent, and corporate presence by virtue of a defendant 'doing business' in New York." Patel v.