Civil Action No. 05-1634 (EGS).
[…] The District of Columbia Code provides that:
[CSOSA] shall supervise any offender who is released from imprisonment for any term of supervised release imposed by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia. Such offender shall be subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised release. The United States Parole Commission shall have and exercise the same authority as is vested in the United States district courts by paragraphs (d) through ( i) of § 3583 of title 18, United States Code.
D.C. Code § 24-133(c)(2); see D.C. Code § 24-403.01(b)(6) ("Offenders on supervised release shall be subject to the authority of the United States Parole Commission until completion of the term of supervised release."). The federal provisions cited, 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) — ( i), pertain to conditions of supervised release, modification of conditions of supervised release, and revocation of supervised release for federal prisoners.