A20-1345
[…] Menyweather v. Fedtech, Inc., 872 N.W.2d 543, 545 (Minn. App. 2015).
Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3c (2020), provides: "An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, will receive, or has applied for pension, retirement, or annuity payments from any plan contributed to by a base period employer . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3c(a). A base period employer contributed to a plan when the contribution is excluded from the definition of wages under Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 29 (2020). Id. The definition of "wages" in that provision specifically excludes the "amount of any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan established by an employer that makes provision for employees generally . . . , including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a plan, to provide for a payment, on account of . . . retirement." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 29(a)(1).
Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3c, provides for the reduction of an applicant's unemployment benefits based on retirement payments.