A20-1345
[…] Taylor requested reconsideration, and the ULJ affirmed his determination. This certiorari appeal follows.
DECISION
In an unemployment-benefits appeal, if the relevant facts are not in dispute, we review a determination whether an applicant is eligible to receive unemployment benefits de novo. Menyweather v. Fedtech, Inc., 872 N.W.2d 543, 545 (Minn. App. 2015).
Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3c (2020), provides: "An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, will receive, or has applied for pension, retirement, or annuity payments from any plan contributed to by a base period employer . . . ." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3c(a). A base period employer contributed to a plan when the contribution is excluded from the definition of wages under Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 29 (2020). Id. The definition of "wages" in that provision specifically excludes the "amount of any payment made to, or on behalf of, an employee under a plan established by an employer that makes provision for employees generally . . . , including any amount paid by an employer for insurance or annuities, or into a plan, to provide for a payment, on account of . . . retirement." Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 29(a)(1).
Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3c, provides for the reduction of an applicant's unemployment benefits based on retirement payments. "If the payment is made in a lump sum, that sum is divided by the applicant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer to determine the weeks of payment." Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3c(d). If the retirement payment for one week is equal to or more than the applicant's weekly amount of unemployment benefits, then the applicant is ineligible for benefits for that week. Id., subd. 3c(e).