Taylor v. Mississippi Bd. of Nursing
[…] The Hinds County Chancery Court found that the notice was timely filed but granted the Board's motion to dismiss because of Taylor's failure to file in the county of his residence. Aggrieved by the chancery court's decision, Taylor filed a timely appeal.

ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION OF THE ISSUE

¶ 6. Mississippi Code Annotated section 73-15-31(10), which covers appeals from disciplinary decisions by the Board, provides:

The right to appeal from the action of the board in affirming the denial, revocation, suspension or refusal to renew any license issued by the board, or revoking or suspending any privilege to practice, or fining or otherwise disciplining of any person practicing as a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse, is granted. Such appeal shall be to the chancery court of the county of the residence of the licensee on the record made, including a verbatim transcript of the testimony at the hearing. The appeal must be taken within thirty (30) days after notice of the action of the board in denying, revoking, suspending or refusing to renew the license, or revoking or suspending the privilege to practice, or fining or otherwise disciplining the person.

¶ 7. The parties concede that Taylor does in fact reside in Madison County, but Taylor argues that the issue of the proper county in which his appeal is required to be heard is a question of venue and not jurisdiction.