Case No. 18-C-1661
[…] However, "as to violent felons, the statute does survive intermediate scrutiny . . . because the prohibition on gun possession is substantially related to the government's interest in keeping those most likely to misuse firearms from obtaining them." Id. (citing United States v. Shields, 789 F.3d 733, 750-51 (7th Cir. 2015), cert. denied, 136 S. Ct. 420; Williams, 616 F.3d at 692-93)). Notwithstanding his subsequent felony convictions, as early as 1995, the plaintiff was convicted under Wis. Stat. § 940.19(3) for causing "substantial bodily harm to another by an act done with intent to cause substantial bodily harm to that person or another," a Class D felony. See WISCONSIN DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS-OFFENDER LOCATOR, https://appsdoc.wi.gov/lop/detail.do (last visited Nov. 14, 2018). Thus, the imposition of the ban as applied to the plaintiff would seem to be valid under current case law.