MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] Dkt. 37 at 5; Dkt. 37-1, ¶¶4.16-4.17. She alleges MDC “committed a per se violation of RCW 18.51.010(1).” Dkt. 37-1, ¶4.18.
RCW 18.51 governs state regulation of nursing homes. RCW 18.51.005 (“The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the development, establishment, and enforcement of standards for the maintenance and operation of nursing homes ....An important secondary purpose is the improvement of nursing home practices by educational methods so that such practices eventually exceed the minimum requirements of the basic law and its original standards.”) Accord Donohoe v. State, 135 Wn.App. 824, 846, 142 P.3d 654 (2006).