MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] Plaintiff asserts that MDC's retaliation is “continuous” because, even after her report, she has not been reinstated. However, because Plaintiff fails to meet the definition of a WHCA whistleblower in the first instance, any attempt to assert a WHCA claim would be futile. C. RCW 18.51
Plaintiff additionally seeks to assert a claim under RCW 18.51, alleging retaliation against an employee reporting misconduct of community-based care. Specifically, Plaintiff asserts that, pursuant to RCW 18.51.010(1), MDC provides community-based care through its employees providing personal care services to people suffering mental issues, and that, pursuant to RCW 18.51.220(1), MDC was prohibited from any retaliation or discrimination “in any manner against a patient or employee in its nursing home on the basis or for the reason that such patient or employee or any other person has initiated or participated in any proceeding specified in this chapter.” Dkt. 37 at 5; Dkt. 37-1, ¶¶4.16-4.17. She alleges MDC “committed a per se violation of RCW 18.51.010(1).” Dkt. 37-1, ¶4.18.
RCW 18.51 governs state regulation of nursing homes.