MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] Because Plaintiff made her DOH report after her termination, she was not subjected to workplace reprisal or retaliatory action “as a result of being a whistleblower” as that term is defined in the WHCA.
In addition, and as MDC observes, the WHCA contains a built-in two-year statute of limitations for filing a civil action. RCW 43.70.075(2) (“A civil action under this section may not be brought more than two years after the date when the retaliation occurred.”) Therefore, even if Plaintiff did meet the definition of a WHCA whistleblower, her Complaint, filed on May 2, 2022 and challenging her February 2020 termination, is precluded by the applicable statute of limitations.