MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] F.
Plaintiff does not contend that MDC is licensed or operates as a nursing home, and does not dispute MDC's characterization of itself or the applicability of RCW 71.12. Plaintiff argues that, because a nursing home “may also include community-based care,” RCW 18.51.010(3), she may pursue a claim against MDC pursuant to RCW 18.51. Dkt. 43 at 4 (arguing MDC presents a “strawman's argument” because the definition of a nursing home includes the provision of community-based care) (citing RCW 18.51.010).
The protection against retaliation under RCW 18.51 applies to an employee of a licensed nursing home. RCW 18.51.220(1) (“No licensee shall discriminate or retaliate in any manner against a patient or employee in its nursing home on the basis or for the reason that such patient or employee or any other person has initiated or participated in any proceeding specified in this chapter.”) The fact that a nursing home may include community-based care does not mean that any entity providing such care is a nursing home.Nor is there any basis for alleging a violation of RCW 18.51.010(1), a provision that merely defines community-based care.