MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] That activity does not fall within the scope of the WLAD. See RCW 49.60.180. As such, the proposed claim lacks merit and its inclusion in an amended pleading would be futile. Cf. Graves v. Dep't of Game, 76 Wn.App. 705, 712, 887 P.2d 424 (1994) (granting summary judgment on claim of retaliatory discharge under RCW 49.60.210 where claim did not suggest complaints of discrimination on the basis of sex and therefore did not identify protected opposition activities).
B. RCW 43.70
Plaintiff also seeks to allege that the termination of her employment violated RCW 43.70, the Washington Health Care Act (WHCA).Plaintiff asserts that she is a “whistleblower” under RCW 43.70.075, which, by definition, includes an employee or health care professional “who in good faith reports alleged quality of care concerns to the [DOH] or initiates, participates, or cooperates in any investigation or administrative proceeding under this section.” RCW 43.70.075(3)(d). She asserts that MDC's employment actions, including her termination, violated the WHCA. See RCW 43.70.075(3)(c) (defining “[r]eprisals or retaliatory actions” under the statute as including, but not limited to, inter alia, “reduction in pay; denial of promotion; suspension; dismissal; denial of employment; a supervisor or superior encouraging coworkers to behave in a hostile manner toward the whistleblower; and the revocation, suspension, or reduction of medical staff membership or privileges without following a medical staff sanction process”).
Although Plaintiff cites to both RCW 49.70, the Worker and Community Right to Know Act, and RCW 43.70, the WHCA, it is apparent she seeks to bring a claim under RCW 43.70. See Dkt. 37 at 4; Dkt. 37-1, ¶4.14; Dkt. 43 at 4.