MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] United Artists Corp., 691 F.2d 885, 898 (9th Cir. 1982)). The Court, as discussed herein, finds futility alone a sufficient basis for denying leave to amend.
A. RCW 49.60
Plaintiff seeks to allege a violation of RCW 49.60.210, the WLAD provision prohibiting retaliation against a whistleblower. In explaining the basis for this claim, Plaintiff asserts that she reported, both internally to her supervisors and externally to the DOH, the under- and overmedicating of patients, and deems this an “‘unfair practice' under RCW 49.60.222 2(b) wherein her termination violated RCW 49.60.210.” Dkt. 37 at 4; Dkt. 37-1, ¶¶4.12-4.13; Dkt. 43 at 2.
Pursuant to RCW 49.60.210, it is an unfair practice for an employer to discharge or otherwise discriminate against a person “because he or she has opposed any practices forbidden by this chapter, or because he or she has filed a charge, testified, or assisted in any proceeding under this chapter.” RCW 49.60.210(1) (emphasis added).