MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] RCW 49.60.180. To establish a violation of RCW 49.60.210, an employee must make a prima facie case that (1) she engaged in statutorily protected opposition activity; (2) she was discharged or suffered some other adverse employment action; and (3) there is a causal connection between the opposition and the discharge. Allison v. Housing Auth., 59 Wn.App. 624, 626-27, 799 P.2d 1195 (1990), aff'd, 118 Wn.2d 79, 821 P.2d 34 (1991).
Here, in alleging she engaged in statutorily protected opposition activity, Plaintiff cites to “RCW 49.60.222 2(b).” However, that provision addresses “[u]nfair practices with respect to real estate transactions, facilities, or services[,]” RCW 49.60.222 (emphasis added), and is not applicable to the facts alleged, see RCW 49.60.222(2)(b) (defining discrimination based on the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person who is blind, deaf, or physically disabled to include the refusal “to make reasonable accommodation in rules, policies, practices, or services when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a person with the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability and/or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person who is blind, deaf, or physically disabled equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling”) (emphasis added).
Nor does Plaintiff otherwise identify opposition activity protected under the WLAD. She does not, for example, allege she was terminated after reporting that MDC engaged in disability discrimination.