MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] The protection against retaliation under RCW 18.51 applies to an employee of a licensed nursing home. RCW 18.51.220(1) (“No licensee shall discriminate or retaliate in any manner against a patient or employee in its nursing home on the basis or for the reason that such patient or employee or any other person has initiated or participated in any proceeding specified in this chapter.”) The fact that a nursing home may include community-based care does not mean that any entity providing such care is a nursing home.Nor is there any basis for alleging a violation of RCW 18.51.010(1), a provision that merely defines community-based care. RCW 18.51.010(1) (“‘Community-based care' means but is not limited to the following: “(a) Home delivered nursing services; (b) Personal care; (c) Day care; (d) Nutritional services, both in-home and in a communal dining setting; (e) Habilitation care; and (f) Respite care.”). Because Plaintiff does not allege or set forth any facts supporting an allegation that she was an employee of a nursing home, a claim of retaliation under RCW 18.51 would be futile.
Plaintiff does not address any other aspect of the definition of a nursing home. See RCW 18.51.010(3) (“‘Nursing home' means any home, place or institution which operates or maintains facilities providing convalescent or chronic care, or both, for a period in excess of twenty-four consecutive hours for three or more patients not related by blood or marriage to the operator, who by reason of illness or infirmity, are unable properly to care for themselves. Convalescent and chronic care may include but not be limited to any or all procedures commonly employed in waiting on the sick, such as administration of medicines, preparation of special diets, giving of bedside nursing care, application of dressings and bandages, and carrying out of treatment prescribed by a duly licensed practitioner of the healing arts. It may also include care of mentally incompetent persons. It may also include communitybased care....) (emphasis added)