MAUREEN TAYLOR, Plaintiff, v. METROPOLITAN DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL, Defendant.
[…] See Dkt. 1-2, ¶3.10 (alleging she filed a grievance over the termination and “eventually” made reports to the DOH); Dkt. 37-1, ¶¶3.9-3.10 (same). Plaintiff, at best, responds that MDC's handbook qualifies her as a per se whistleblower based on her internal reporting. See Dkt. 43, Ex. A.
Under the WHCA, “[a]n employee who is a whistleblower, as defined in this section, and who as a result of being a whistleblower has been subjected to workplace reprisal or retaliatory action has the remedies provided under chapter 49.60 RCW.” RCW 43.70.075(1)(c) (emphasis added). As noted above, a whistleblower is defined as including an employee or health care professional who in good faith “reports alleged quality of care concerns to the [DOH] or initiates, participates, or cooperates in any investigation or administrative proceeding under this section.” RCW 43.70.075(3)(d).
Plaintiff does not and it appears cannot set forth any facts supporting a claim that she was terminated as a result of her DOH complaint.