Taylor v. Merck Co., Inc.
[…] Because Taylor has failed to submit the name of any expert who will testify that Indocin is defective, Merck argues that Taylor's claim must fail as a matter of law. (Id.)

Taylor's suit alleges that Merck failed to warn of the known risk that those taking Indocin might develop Stevens-Johnson syndrome. (Compl. ¶¶ 10, 13.) A lawsuit alleging that the manufacturer of a product is liable under a failure to warn theory must meet the requirements of the Tennessee Products Liability Act of 1978. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) (stating that a "[p]roduct liability action . . . includes all actions brought for . . . breach of or failure to discharge a duty to warn or instruct, whether negligent, or innocent"). Under Tennessee law, a manufacturer is "not [] liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer."Id. § 29-28-105(a).