No. 05 BE 13.
[…] {¶ 38} R.C. 147.54 then provides that the form of a certificate of acknowledgment shall be accepted if it is in the form prescribed by laws of this state, if it conforms to the laws in the state where taken, or if it contains the words "acknowledged before me" or their substantial equivalent. R.C. 147.55 provides statutory short forms that may be used by the notary and explains that the use of other forms is not prohibited.
{¶ 39} R.C. 147.541 then defines the words "acknowledged before me" as follows:
{¶ 40} "(A) The person acknowledging appeared before the person taking the acknowledgment;
{¶ 41} "(B) He acknowledged he executed the instrument;
{¶ 42} "(C) In the case of: (1) A natural person, he executed the instrument for the purposes therein stated; * * *