Taylor v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] In re Marriage of Auriemma, 271 Ill. App. 3d 68, 72 (1995).

¶ 13 We conclude that the Taylors' facts that do not contain record cites and the facts that are argumentative are disregarded, and that the unsupported arguments are considered forfeited. Forfeiture aside, we find that the trial court properly dismissed the Taylors' complaint pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code with prejudice, as the complaint was barred by res judicata. Section 2-619 motions present a question of law, which we review de novo. DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill. 2d 49, 59 (2006).

¶ 14 Under section 2-619(a)(4), a complaint must be dismissed if "the cause of action is barred by a prior judgment," and under section 2-619(a)(9), a complaint must be dismissed if it is "barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(4), (9) (West 2016).