Taylor v. Int'l Union of Painters & Allied Trades
[…] IV. LMRA SECTION 302 CLAIM

Finally, the defendants argue that Claim Five should be dismissed because it appears to assert a claim under section 302 of the LMRA, which the defendants contend is a criminal statute that does not provide Taylor a private cause of action for damages. MTD at 19:13-20:3.

Section 302 prohibits employers from paying, lending, or delivering, or agreeing to pay, lend, or deliver, “any money or other thing of value” to union officers or employees “with intent to influence him in respect to any of his actions, decisions, or duties” as a union officer or employee. 29 U.S.C. § 186(a)(4). It also declares it unlawful “for any person to request, demand, receive, or accept, or agree to receive or accept, any payment, loan, or delivery of any money or other thing of value prohibited by subsection (a).” Id. § 186(b)(1).

Although Taylor does not expressly cite section 302 in Claim Five, it does appear, based on the SAC's language, that he asserts a claim under this section.