1:12-cv-138
[…] Id. Although the standard of review is de novo, 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1) permits whatever reliance the district court, in the exercise of sound discretion, chooses to place on a magistrate judge's proposed findings and recommendations. Raddatz, 447 U.S. at 674-75; see also Mathews v. Weber, 423 U.S. 261, 275 (1976); Goney v. Clark, 749 F.2d 5, 7 (3d Cir. 1984).
B. Review of FLL Revocation
A licensee may challenge an ATF revocation of a FFL by filing a petition for review with the appropriate federal district court. 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3). The Gun Control Act provides that review of a revocation decision is de novo. Id. In reviewing such a matter, "the court may consider any evidence submitted by the parties to the proceeding whether or not such evidence was considered at the [underlying] haring." Id. A "federal court reviewing such a revocation may grant summary judgment 'if no genuine issue of material fact exists about whether [the licensee] willfully violated an applicable statutory or regulatory provision.'" American Arms International v.