1:12-cv-138
[…] Herbert, 563 F. 3d 78, 82 (4th Cir. 2009)(quoting Armalite, Inc. v. Lambert, 544 F. 3d 644, 647 (6th Cir. 2008)). Thus, in order to uphold the ATF decision, a district court must be satisfied that the ATF appropriately found that (1) the licensee violated one or more provisions of the Gun Control Act, and (2) the licensee willfully committed that violation. See 27 C.F.R. § 478.73 ("[W]henever the Director has reason to believe that a licensee has willfully violated any provision of the Act or this part, a notice of revocation of the license, ATF Form 4500, may be issued."); see also, Willingham Sports, Inc. v. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, 415 F. 3d 1274, 1276 (11th Cir. 2005); 18 U.S.C. § 923(f)(3).
III. DISCUSSION
As noted in Magistrate Judge Carlson's R&R, the parties agree that there are no disputed material facts in this case.