No. CV04-4000390
[…] Housing Authority, 143 Conn. 338, 345, 122 A.2d 399 (1956). Unquestionably, a Corvette is personal property which comes within the terms of the statute." Zahornacky v. Edward Chevrolet, Inc., 37 Conn.Sup. 751, 754-55 (1981). Pursuant to subsection (2) of General Statutes § 42a-1-206, its provisions do not apply to contracts for the sale of goods. Contracts for the sales of goods are governed by the provisions of General Statutes § 42a-2-201 et seq. General Statutes § 42a-2-201(1) provides that: "Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of five hundred dollars or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." General Statutes § 42a-2-204 further provides that: "(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.