No. CV04-4000390
[…] The court did not credit the testimony of the Defendant's witness that "dealer prep" is an availability surcharge, and in this case, well over one hundred thousand dollars. Even the statute cited by the Defendant refers to a dealer preparation charge. General Statutes § 14-62(b) provides that: "No dealer shall include in the selling price a dealer preparation charge for any item or service for which he is reimbursed by the manufacturer or any item or service not specifically ordered by the buyer and itemized on the invoice." (Emphasis added.) "Dealer preparation," although not defined, is also referred to in other statutes dealing with automobile sales and warranties.