No. CV04-4000390
[…] It has thus been held that a motorcycle is a movable good within the meaning of this section. Michaud v. Zarillo, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV96 0388490 (Zoarski, J.T.R., Oct. 28, 1996). However, the Appellate Session of the Superior Court held that an automobile is "personal property" within the meaning of General Statutes § 42a-1-206. "The Uniform Commercial Code, General Statutes § 42a-1-206 provides that `a contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars in amount or value of remedy unless there is some writing which indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter . . .' `The term "personal property" embraces everything, not coming under the denomination of real estate, which is the subject of ownership and has an exchangeable value.' Austin v. Housing Authority, 143 Conn. 338, 345, 122 A.2d 399 (1956).