No. CV04-4000390
[…] A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing." General Statutes § 42a-2-204 further provides that: "(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract. (2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined. (3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Here there is no dispute that the contract was in writing and signed by the parties or their representative.
Pursuant to General Statutes § 42a-2-305(1): "The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled.