No. CV04-4000390
[…] "Upon the repudiation of the agreement by [the seller]; see General Statutes 42a-2-609(4); [the buyer] was entitled to `resort to any remedy for breach as provided by . . . section 42a-2-711 [of the General Statutes] . . .' General Statutes 42a-2-610." Universal Builders Corp. v. United Methodist Homes, 7 Conn.App. 318, 323 (1986). General Statutes § 42a-2-711 provides that where the seller has repudiated "the buyer may also . . . in a proper case obtain specific performance . . . as provided in section 42a-2-716." General Statutes § 42a-2-716 provides that: "[s]pecific performance may be decreed where the goods are unique or in other proper circumstances." In a similar case, where a car sought to be purchased by the Plaintiffs was a limited edition, and of short supply, and could not be purchased on the open market without "considerable expense, trouble, loss, great delay and inconvenience," the court held specific performance was an appropriate