No. CV04-4000390
[…] The Plaintiff claims that he has established a probability of success on the merits in that there is a binding contract, the Defendant has repudiated the contract, and he is entitled to specific performance of the contract. The Plaintiff claims that Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), General Statutes §§ 42a-2-101 et seq., applies. The Defendant claims that the UCC does not apply and that there was no meeting of the minds and therefore no contract. In addition, the Defendant claims that the alleged contract does not comply with the provisions of General Statutes § 14-62. The court agrees with the Plaintiff's contentions.
General Statutes § 42a-2-102 provides that the UCC provisions regarding sales shall apply "to transactions in goods." General Statutes § 42a-2-105 defines "goods" as "all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities covered by article 8 and things in action." It has thus been held that a motorcycle is a movable good within the meaning of this section. Michaud v. Zarillo, Superior Court, Judicial District of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. CV96 0388490 (Zoarski, J.T.R., Oct. 28, 1996).