No. CV04-4000390
[…] Therefore the court finds that there is reason to believe that the Plaintiff will succeed on his claim that there is a valid contract for his purchase of the Ford GT 40 from the Defendant.
The Plaintiff claims that the Defendant has now repudiated the contract. The court agrees that the Plaintiff is likely to succeed on such a claim. General Statutes § 42a-2-609 provides that: "(1) A contract for sale imposes an obligation on each party that the other's expectation of receiving due performance will not be impaired. When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return . . . (4) After receipt of a justified demand failure to provide within a reasonable time not exceeding thirty days such assurance of due performance as is adequate under the circumstances of the particular case is a repudiation of the contract." In November 2004 the Plaintiff's counsel inquired of the Defendant's counsel whether the Defendant will duly perform the contract between them.