No. CV04-4000390
[…] The price listed was a "defined price," within the meaning of General Statutes § 42a-1-206 or "a price . . . fixed in terms of some agreed market of other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency" and it is so set.
The Defendant claims that General Statutes § 14-62, rather than the UCC governs the validity of the contract here. That statute, part of the motor vehicle dealers' licensing statutes, states that: "(a) Each sale shall be evidenced by an order properly signed by both the buyer and seller, a copy of which shall be furnished to the buyer when executed, and an invoice upon delivery of the motor vehicle, both of which shall contain the following information: (1) Make of vehicle; (2) year of model, whether sold as new or used, and on invoice the identification number; . . . (4) cash selling price . . ." However, the failure to comply with this statute does not effect the validity of the agreement between the parties but may be the basis for revocation or suspension of a dealer's license or the imposition of a civil penalty on the dealer pursuant to General