NO. 08-81054-CIV-MARRA/JOHNSON.
[…] Id. Thus, "only a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss." Id. at 1950. When considering a motion to dismiss, the Court must accept all of the plaintiff's allegations as true in determining whether a. . . . plaintiff has stated a claim for which relief could be granted.Hishon v. King Spalding, 467 U.S. 69, 73 (1984).
III. Discussion
The Court's most recent order, which dismissed the SAC, identified numerous pleading deficiencies with respect to the claim brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 12143. For example, while Plaintiff's previous pleading referred to Defendant's failure to provide her "paratransit or other special transportation services in accordance with the plan or modified plan that was submitted to the Secretary under this plan" (Second Am. Compl. ¶ 31), Plaintiff did not allege what the plan requires. For that reason, the Court ordered Plaintiff to allege what the plan required.
Section 12143(a) of Title 42 provides in pertinent part:
(a) General rule