NO. 08-81054-CIV-MARRA/JOHNSON.
[…] Such detail should not be left to discovery, for the "purpose of discovery is to find out additional facts about a well-pleaded claim, not to find out whether such a claim exists." Stoner v. Walsh, 772 F. Supp. 790, 800 (S.D.N.Y. 1991).
III. Discussion
Count one of the SAC contains 72 paragraphs spanning 11 pages, and provides numerous citations, including citations to the ADA, the Rehabilitation Act and the ADA's regulations. It appears that Plaintiff seeks to bring a claim that Defendants violated 42 U.S.C. § 12143. The claim, however, lacks the necessary clarity to allow Defendants to formulate a responsive pleading. While Plaintiff refers to Defendant's failure to provide her "paratransit or other special transportation services in accordance with the plan or modified plan that was submitted to the Secretary under this plan" (SAC ¶ 31), Plaintiff does not allege what the plan requires. As a result, Defendants, as well as this Court, are unable to determine whether the performance deficiencies alleged give rise to a valid claim. As such, the pleading is conclusory.