No. M2007-01774-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Bugalla, 199 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tenn. 2006).
Metro asserts that the claim accrued in 1993 because, pursuant to the discovery rule, Mr. and Ms. Taylor should have exercised reasonable care and diligence to discover Metro's failure to satisfy its obligation under the Metropolitan Charter based on the knowledge they possessed in November of 1993. Ms. Taylor asserts that the cause of action accrued in 2000 when she discovered Metro's obligation to her husband and the resulting breach.
Both parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations to this cause of action is Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-109 which states "[t]he following actions shall be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action accrued:. . .(3) Actions on contracts not otherwise expressly provided for." Tenn. Code. Ann. § 28-3-109(a)(3).
"A breach of contract gives rise to a cause of action by the aggrieved party. The statute of limitations begins to run as of the date of the breach." Greene v. THGC, Inc., 915 S.W.2d 809, 810 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1995).