Case No. 6:18-cv-648-MC
[…] Simply doing "a substantial amount of business" with a certain escrow company does not result in a violation of § 2607. And while the Taylors attempt to conflate "thing of value" with the implicit allegation that Cascade Title agreed to act as the escrow agent under an agreement that it would not be required to comply with any disclosure requirements, this argument fails as it is the creditor, not the escrow agent, with the duty to provide disclosures. See 15 U.S.C. § 1631(a) ("a creditor or lessor shall disclose to the person who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer credit transaction the information required under this subchapter."). As the "thing of value" must include "any payment, advance, funds, loan, service, or other consideration," 12 U.S.C. § 2602(2) , the Taylors fail to state a claim under RESPA's anti-kickback provision.