Case No. 6:18-cv-648-MC
[…] See 15 U.S.C. § 1631(a) ("a creditor or lessor shall disclose to the person who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer credit transaction the information required under this subchapter."). As the "thing of value" must include "any payment, advance, funds, loan, service, or other consideration," 12 U.S.C. § 2602(2) , the Taylors fail to state a claim under RESPA's anti-kickback provision.
Although "thing of value" is "broadly defined," the definition does not stretch so far as alleged by the Taylors. See 12 C.F.R. § 1024.14(d) (defining "thing of value" as including, "without limitation, monies, things, discounts, salaries, commissions, fees, duplicate payments of a charge, stock, dividends, distributions of partnership profits, franchise royalties, credits representing monies that may be paid at a future date, the opportunity to participate in a money-making program, retained or increased earnings, increased equity in a parent or subsidiary entity . . . ."). --------
CONCLUSION
Defendants' motions to dismiss are granted in part. Plaintiffs' RESPA and fraud claims are dismissed, without prejudice. Plaintiffs' motion for leave to amend the claim against Cascade Title is granted.