Taylor v. Glover
[…] Sec. Ins. Co. of Hartford v. Old Dominion Freight Line, Inc., 391 F.3d 77, 82-83 (2d Cir. 2004). The Court need consider only evidence that would be admissible at trial. Nora Beverages, Inc. v. Perrier Grp. of Am., Inc., 164 F.3d 736, 746 (2d Cir. 1998).

II. Legal Framework

A. Good Time Allowance

Under New York law, an inmate may be awarded a “time allowance” against his or her term of imprisonment, resulting in early release. N.Y. Correct. Law § 803(1)(a); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. (“N.Y.C.R.R.”) tit. 7 §§ 261.3(a)-(d), 262.1. “Such allowances may be granted for good behavior and efficient and willing performance of duties assigned or progress and achievement in an assigned treatment program.” N.Y. Correct. Law § 803(1)(a). Four months before the date of an inmate's earliest possible conditional release, the TAC reviews that inmate's file to determine how much, if any, good time allowance to recommend. 7 N.Y.C.R.R. § 261.3(a).