1:20-CV-477-TLS-SLC
[…] Taylor attempts to draw a distinction between sending him copies for him to keep and sending him filings for him to inspect and to return to the Court, but the vast majority of filings, including those Taylor seeks, are stored electronically. Consequently, to allow Taylor the opportunity to inspect filings and return them, the Court would be required to make physical copies of the filings for Taylor's inspection, and the postage fee necessary to return these copies, for which the Court has no need, would pose yet an additional expense.
Taylor also argues that a provision of 28 U.S.C. § 753(b) entitles him to free copies. That provision reads, “The original notes or other original records and the copy of the transcript in the office of the clerk shall be open during office hours to inspection by any person without charge.” However, the context of this statute as a whole indicates that the notes and records referenced in the provision are those used by the court reporter in preparing a transcript of a hearing or trial.