CV 124-054
[…] Maddox, 2024 WL 1475463, at *2 (citing Obduskey, 586 U.S. at 477). Plaintiff's allegation McCalla's communications regarding “‘foreclosure alternatives[,] reinstatement[,] or payoff figures,” (doc. no. 1, p. 8), in their July 25th letter renders McCalla a debt collector is insufficient to bring McCalla within the FDCPA's primary definition because such communications are required as a matter of Georgia law before nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings may be initiated. See O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162.2 (“Notice of the initiation of proceedings to exercise a power of sale in a mortgage, security deed, or other lien contract shall . . . be in writing, shall include the name, address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage with the debtor, and shall be sent by registered or certified mail....”). McCalla's July 25th letter stated, in relevant part:
Freedom Mortgage Corporation holds the Security Deed to your property and Freedom Mortgage Corporation services your loan.