Taylor v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] In the interim month, November 1980, Taylor filed suit in the United States District Court under Section 301(a) of the LMRA. He named Ford and Local 980 as defendants. He alleged that Ford violated the contract by failing to notify him of the classification vacancy. He alleged that Local 980 breached its duty of fair representation and also violated the collective bargaining agreement by failing to notify him of that same vacancy. (Aa-12-13).

Section 301(a), 29 U.S.C. § 185, authorizing suits by and against labor organizations, reads:

(a) Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties.

Ford moved for summary judgment. The district court dismissed Ford from the lawsuit, relying on United Parcel Service, Inc. v. Mitchell, 451 U.S. 56, 101 S.Ct. 1559, 67 L.Ed.2d 732 (1981).