3:20-cv-00936
[…] (quoting State v. Mateyko, 53 S.W.3d 666, 673 (Tenn. 2001)). So, “[a]s a nature-of-conduct offense, the evidence must be sufficient for a rational jury to have concluded, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant was aware of the nature of his conduct when he treated the victim in such a manner as to inflict injury, and that, in so doing, he acted other than by accidental means.” Id. (citation omitted).
Lastly, as to Petitioner's false-reporting conviction, a person makes a false report under Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-502 when they “[i]nitiate a report or statement to a law enforcement officer concerning an offense or incident within the officer's concern knowing that . . . the information relating to the offense reported is false.” § 39-16-502 (a)(1)(C).
“After viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of' aggravated child abuse, first-degree felony murder, and false reporting “beyond a reasonable doubt.”