3:20-cv-00936
[…] Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-13-202(b); see State v. Thacker, 164 S.W.3d 208, 223 (Tenn. 2005) (“No culpable mental state is required for a felony murder conviction except the intent to commit the underlying felony.” (citing id.)). “[A] jury may reasonably infer from a defendant's actions immediately after a killing that the defendant had the intent to commit the felony prior to, or concurrent with, the killing.” Thacker, 164 S.W.3d at 223 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
A person commits the offense of aggravated child abuse, as defined in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-15-401(a). Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-15-402(a). Section 39-15-401(a) provides:
Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age, in such a manner as to inflict injury commits a Class A misdemeanor; provided however, that, if the abused child is eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class D felony.Id. Under Tennessee law “[t]he mental state required for the offense of child abuse” is “‘knowingly, other than by accidental means.'” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 385 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a)).