Taylor v. East End Baptist Tabernacle Church, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Faulkner v. United Technologies Corp., 240 Conn. 576, 580, 693 A.2d 293 (1997). In addition, " Practice Book . . . § 10-39, allows for a claim for relief to be stricken only if the relief sought could not be legally awarded." (Footnote omitted.) Pamela B. v. Ment, 244 Conn. 296, 325, 709 A.2d 1089 (1998).

I. COUNT ONE--ULTRA VIRES

First, the defendant argues that count one should be stricken because the plaintiff has failed to allege that all affected persons are parties to the proceeding pursuant to § 33-1038(c).

General Statutes § 33-1038(c) provides: " In a member's or director's proceeding under subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section to enjoin an unauthorized corporate act, the court may enjoin or set aside the act, if equitable and if all affected persons are parties to the proceeding, and may award damages for loss, other than anticipated profits, suffered by the corporation or another party because of the enjoining of the unauthorized act."

In response, the plaintiff contends that the defendant's argument would require the court to find facts that are outside of the four corners of the complaint.