Taylor v. East End Baptist Tabernacle Church, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff further maintains that, as a deacon, he has an unambiguous legal right to the amount of due process afforded through the bylaws for the removal of a member of the diaconate. The plaintiff also argues that although the bylaws reference biblical verses, the crux of the bylaws are founded upon express contractual language and thus, the court may properly consider his claim.

General Statutes § 52-485(a) provides: " The Superior Court may issue a writ of mandamus in any case in which a writ of mandamus may by law be granted, and may proceed therein and render judgment according to rules made by the judges of the Superior Court or, in default thereof, according to the course of the common law."