Taylor v. East End Baptist Tabernacle Church, Inc.
[…] " Because [the court] must respect the legislative prerogative of choosing the special circumstances under which [attorneys fees] awards may be made . . . [the court requires] a clear expression of the legislature's intent to create a statutory exception." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fleming v. Garnett, 231 Conn. 77, 94, 646 A.2d 1308 (1994). " To put it simply, when the General Assembly [wants] to authorize the award of attorneys fees it [knows] how to do it." Chrysler Corp. v. Maiocco, 209 Conn. 579, 593, 552 A.2d 1207 (1989).

Here, § 33-1038(c) does not explicitly provide for awards of attorneys fees and costs. Rather the statute provides, in relevant part, that " the court . . . may award damages for loss, other than anticipated profits, suffered by the corporation or another party because of the enjoining of the unauthorized act." (Emphasis added.) " In various other statutes, when our legislature has utilized the phrase 'any loss, ' it has further provided that the term 'any loss, ' 'include[s] reasonable attorneys fees' or punitive damages." Ames v.