Civil Action No. 09A-08-006-JOH.
[…] The fundamental difference was whether to place a 26 or 16 in the denominator of the calculation. Taylor argued that the Board should divide her income by 16 to represent the actual number of weeks she worked over the last 26 months. Diamond argued that under § 2302(b) the Board should divide her wages by 26. The pragmatic difference between the two calculations was $485 under Diamond's calculation versus $788.12 under Taylor's.
Section 2302(b) states:
(b) The average weekly wage shall be determined by computing the total wages paid to the employee during the 26 weeks immediately preceding the date of injury and dividing by 26 provided that:
(1) if the employee worked less than 26 weeks, but at least 13 weeks, in the employment in which the employee was injured, the average weekly wage shall be based upon the total wage earned by the employee in the employment in which the employee was injured, divided by the total number of weeks actually worked in that employment;
(2) If an employee sustains a compensable injury before completing that employee's first 13 weeks, the average weekly wage shall be calculated as follows:
a. If the contract was based on hors worked, by determining the number of hours for each week contracted for by the employee multiplied by the employee's hourly rate;
b. If the contract was based on a weekly wage, by determining the weekly salary contracted for by the employee; or
c. If the contract by based on monthly salary, by multiplying the monthly salary by 12 and dividing that figure by 52; and
d. If the hourly rate of earnings of the employee cannot be ascertained, or if the pay has not been designated for the worked required, the average weekly wage, for the purpose of calculating compensation, shall be taken to be the average weekly wage for similar services performed by other employees in like employment for the last 26 weeks.
19 Del. C. § 2302(b).
The Board issued its decision on July 29, 2009. It first noted that this issue was a matter of first impression in Delaware. It further held that the term "worked" as cited in § 2302 was ambiguous and attempted to give effect to legislative intent.