Taylor v. Department of Revenue
[…] "An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final." (emphasis added.)

Plaintiff argues that ORS 305.280(1) provides that an appeal may be "filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person [.]" (emphasis in Plaintiff's response). She explains that there was a delay in her receiving the Notice of Assessment. Plaintiff's citation fails to quote the beginning of ORS 305.280(1), which states "Except as otherwise provided in this section."