Taylor v. David
[…] Coleman, 501 U.S. at 750.

I. "Violation Amend. IV Section 1 and Amend. XIV Section 1 of U.S. Const.: Article 1 Section 9 of the Florida Const. of Petitioner's Due Process Right by not following "its" Release Procedures of 1997 F.S. 947.1405 § 5 before Petitioner was released from prison on March 9, 1999."

According to Petitioner, the Commission did not follow its own procedures for applying conditional release because it never interviewed him or gave him a hearing "for this said conditional release program." Doc. 1.

Section 947.1405 of the Florida Statutes provides, in pertinent part, that an inmate who has been convicted of a criminal offense which occurred on or after October 1, 1988, and who has at least one prior felony commitment "shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier . . . be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions . . ." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 947.1405(2) (1999). "Conditional Release . . . is not an early release program. Conditional Release is an extra post-prison probation-type program." Evans v. Singletary, 737 So.2d 505, 507 (Fla. 1999) (emphasis in original).