CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] The fundamental object of Title II is to vindicate "the deprivation of personal dignity that surely accompanies denials of equal access to public establishments." Heart of Atlanta Motel, Inc. v. U.S., 379 U.S. 241, 250 (1964) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, there are certain jurisdictional prerequisites to bringing a claim under Title II. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(c) provides that where a State or local law prohibits the alleged discriminatory act or practice and establishes a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice, "no civil action may be brought... before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority [.]" (emphasis added).