Taylor v. Cuomo
[…] Petitioner's claim of actual innocence in this case is not based on any allegations of new evidence that he did not engage in conduct that led to the charge to which he pleaded guilty. Indeed, in his plea allocution, petitioner admitted to possessing the .38 caliber firearm in question.

While disposition of the charges in this case occurred as a result of a guilty plea rather than trial, this standard is applicable. Doe, 391 F.3d at 163.

Instead, petitioner argues that he is innocent because § 265.02(5) excludes as criminal the conduct that § 265.02(1) includes. The versions of § 265.02(1) and (5) in effect at the time petitioner was charged provided:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:
(1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime; or . . .
(5) (i) Such person possesses twenty or more firearms; or (ii) such person possesses a firearm and has been previously convicted of a felony or a class A misdemeanor defined in this chapter within the five years immediately preceding the commission of the offense and such possession did not take place in the person's home or place of business;

That § 265.02(1) facially encompasses § 265.02(5) does not render non-criminal those acts that fall within § 265.02(1) and do not fall within § 265.02(5).