Taylor v. Cuomo
[…] Petitioner Donald Taylor brings this habeas petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. Petitioner asserts that N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1) , Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Third Degree, to which petitioner pleaded guilty, is unconstitutionally broad to the extent that it renders the statute vague and ambiguous and violates his Second Amendment right to bear arms. For the reasons set forth below, petitioner's application is dismissed.

Petitioner uses the abbreviation for New York's Criminal Procedure Law in his brief. The Criminal Procedure Law does not have a § 265.02 and petitioner is clearly challenging N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1). I thus will proceed accordingly.

N.Y. Penal Law § 265.02(1) (2002) provides:

A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when:
(1) He commits the crime of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three or five of section 265.01, and has been previously convicted of any crime; . . .
N.Y. Penal Law § 265.01 provides, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when: