Case No.: CV 12-10149-CJC(JPRx)
[…] Defendants also provide no evidence for the assumption that class members worked four shifts per week or fifty weeks per year.
4 years] x 600) x 2), which would represent the potential meal and rest break exposure if Plaintiff proved the allegations in the Complaint to the maximum extent on a class-wide basis at trial.
Defendants take similar liberties in calculating waiting time penalties. Labor Code section 203 provides that if an employer willfully fails to pay wages to a terminated employee, "the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." Defendants calculate penalties as follows:
Since October 23, 2009, Cox California has employed approximately 140 field technicians who have ended their employment with Cox California.