holding that a man voluntarily brought contraband into a correctional facility despite his presence in the facility being involuntary
[…] As for Taylor's argument that his act was involuntary, an act is deemed voluntary when "performed consciously as a result of effort or determination and includes the possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate it." Taylor voluntarily took possession of and hid the contraband, and he could have disposed of it before entering the facility.
See KRS 501.020(2) ("A person acts knowingly . . . when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists.")
What happened after Taylor's arrest for public intoxication (his possession of the marijuana) was not the result of improper state action, but the consequence of his simultaneous illegal actions.