Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] Next, appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to enter a directed verdict of acquittal on the charge of assault in the second degree. In support, appellant alleges that the Commonwealth failed to prove that Barnes suffered a serious physical injury. We disagree.

A defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal "if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt." Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991). Here, appellant was charged with assault in the second degree under KRS 508.020, which provides as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:

(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or

(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or

(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

Taylor was found guilty under KRS 508.020 (1)(c).