Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, Ky., 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (1991). Here, appellant was charged with assault in the second degree under KRS 508.020, which provides as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:

(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person; or

(b) He intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or

(c) He wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.

Taylor was found guilty under KRS 508.020 (1)(c).

Moreover, "serious physical injury" is defined in KRS 500.080(15) as "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ."

Here, the record shows that Barnes testified that as soon as appellant struck him in the neck, he became unable to breathe well and blood began flowing from his throat.