Taylor v. Commonwealth
[…] determine whether the decision is correct as a matter of law.
King v. Commonwealth, 374 S.W.3d 281, 286 (Ky. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Simpson v. Commonwealth, 474 S.W.3d 544, 546-47 (Ky. 2015) (holding that the standard of review of a trial court's decision regarding a motion to suppress remains the same, even after RCr 9.78 was deleted and superseded by RCr 8.27).

Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.

KRS 189A.103(4) provides: "A breath test shall consist of a test which is performed in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions for the use of the instrument." Furthermore, the Supreme Court of Kentucky requires the Commonwealth to meet five foundation requirements for the results of a breath alcohol test to be admissible:

1) That the machine was properly checked and in proper working order at the time of conducting the test.