Civil No. 12-cv-442-JL Opinion No. 2013 DNH 106
[…] That is, at any rate, the basis on which the Commissioner defends the ALJ's conclusion.
"Generally," however, does not mean "always." A claimant's "substantial work may, under certain conditions, be disregarded if it is discontinued or reduced to the [non-substantial gainful activity] level after a short time because of [the claimant's] impairment." Social Security Ruling 05-02, Titles II and XVI: Determination of Substantial Gainful Activity if Substantial Work Activity is Discontinued or Reduced--Unsuccessful Work Attempt, 2005 WL 6491604, at *2 (S.S.A. 2005); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.974(a)(1) (a claimant's "earnings from an unsuccessful work attempt will not show that [he is] able to do substantial gainful activity"); id. § 416.974(c)(1) (similar).
Section 416.974(c) sets forth those conditions. Where, as here, a claimant held a job for longer than three months, the regulation explains that the job should not be considered substantial gainful activity if (1) "it ended, or was reduced below the substantial gainful activity earnings level, within 6 months because of [the claimant's impairment]"; and (2) the claimant was "frequently absent from work because of [his] impairment." Id. § 416.974(c)(4)(i). That was the case here.