Taylor v. Clark Equip. Co.
[…] And, though it is unclear whether the Taylors have yet served Rozier, the Court notes that when Bobcat removed the case, the Taylors gained additional time to do so. 28 U.S.C. § 1448 provides that:

In all cases removed from any State court to any district court of the United States in which any one or more of the defendants has not been served with process or in which the service has not been perfected prior to removal, or in which process served proves to be defective, such process or service may be completed or new process issued in the same manner as in cases originally filed in such district court.
Rule 81(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states that “[t]hese rules apply to a civil action after it is removed from a state court.” And Rule 4(m) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure states: