Case No. 18-CV-269-GKF-FHM
[…] F. Count 6—False Arrest
Thomas argues that plaintiff conflates false arrest and false imprisonment under Oklahoma law. The distinction is immaterial here because the claim is time-barred.
In Count 6, plaintiff asserts a claim for false arrest under Oklahoma law against defendant Claremore, which is a governmental entity under the GTCA. Oklahoma has adopted the doctrine of sovereign immunity and waived that immunity "only to the extent and in the manner provided in" the GTCA. Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1. The GTCA requires any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision to present notice of the claim within one year of the date the loss occurs. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 156(B) ("A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs."). The GTCA defines "loss" to mean "death or injury to the body or rights of a person or damage to real or personal property or rights therein." Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152(8).