Taylor v. City of Burbank
[…] It applied equally to Taylor, who was present throughout trial. The instruction therefore did not, as the City contends, compel the conclusion that defense witness Puglisi was not credible. (See, e.g., People v. Wright (1988) 45 Cal.3d 1126, 1135-1136, fn. 6 [“When the proposed instruction focuses exclusively or primarily on the testimony of one witness, it runs afoul of a well settled corollary of the foregoing rule, i.e., that it is ‘ “improper for the court to single out a particular witness and to charge the jury how his evidence should be considered” ’ ”].)

Evidence Code section 777 provides: “(a) Subject to subdivisions (b) and (c), the court may exclude from the courtroom any witness not at the time under examination so that such witness cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses. [¶] (b) A party to the action cannot be excluded under this section. [¶] (c) If a person other than a natural person is a party to the action, an officer or employee designated by its attorney is entitled to be present.”

Nor was it necessary for the instruction to state that only a knowing violation of the exclusion order was relevant to a witness’s credibility. The issue the instruction addressed did not depend on a knowing or unknowing violation of the order.