November 14, 1933.
[…] Whalen, McNamee, Creble Nichols [ Charles E. Nichols of counsel], for the respondent New York Central Railroad Company.
Plaintiff appeals from a judgment entered upon an order dismissing her complaint and setting aside a verdict for injuries received when the automobile which she was driving skidded upon an icy pavement, striking one of the steel columns that support the railroad bridge over an Albany city street. The trial judge set aside the verdict as against the city for failure of the plaintiff to comply with that portion of section 244 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law which says: "But no such action shall be maintained for damages or injuries to the person sustained solely in consequence of the existence of snow or ice upon any sidewalk, cross walk or street, unless written notice thereof, relating to the particular place, was actually given to the commissioner of public works and there was a failure or neglect to cause such snow or ice to be removed, or the place otherwise made reasonably safe within a reasonable time after the receipt of such notice," and against the railroad company upon the ground that the verdict could be based upon surmise and speculation only, as the proof indicated that water, which had formed into ice in the under pass, came from several sources and that it was impossible to say that the water from railroad property