Civil Action No. 2:20-2731-BHH
[…] Axel Johnson, Inc. v. Carroll Carolina Oil Co., Inc., 145 F.3d 660, 663 (4th Cir. 1998) (citations omitted). Defendant asserts that Plaintiff's reference to Charleston Southern's in-state student population statistics merely show that approximately 83% of students are South Carolina residents. (ECF No. 15 at 6.) But, as Plaintiff points out in her reply, Defendant's argument overlooks the fact that, by law, Charleston Southern's classification of students as "in-state" means that they are domiciled in South Carolina. See S.C. Code of Regs. § 62-602.M (defining a "resident" as an "independent person who has abandoned all prior domiciles and has been domiciled in South Carolina continuously for at least twelve months immediately preceding the first day of class of the term for which resident classification is sought and for whom there is an absence of domiciliary evidence in other states or countries . . .") The Court finds that this law is even stricter than the typical "intent to remain" analysis for purposes of determining citizenship, and thus it is clear that an in-state resident seeking to take in-person classes at Charleston Southern clearly has the intent to remain in South Carolina at