Taylor v. Brown
[…] Champagne, 125 La. 408, 51 So. 440, support the proposition that a price less than 60% of the value of the thing is a very low price within the meaning of the Article.

Nevertheless, collation is not properly demandable in this suit, which is primarily an action to set aside a sale of a parent to one of his children on the ground that it is a donation in disguise. Collation is not due by Thelma Brown to plaintiff and intervenor at this time; it is an incident to an action for a partition, Lamotte v. Martin, 52 La.Ann. 864, 27 So. 291, and "is made only to the succession of the donor". Article 1242 of the LSA-Civil Code.

Article 1227 defines collation as "the supposed or real return to the mass of the succession which an heir makes of property which he received in advance of his share or otherwise, in order that such property may be divided together with the other effects of the succession". Here, it is the advantage that must be collated and it is to be returned to the succession of the donor. Obviously, collation cannot be required until the succession to which it belongs is opened, Baillio v. Baillio, 5 Mart., N.S., 228 and Lamotte v.