1:22-cv-519
[…] Based on these dates, when Taylor filed his complaint on April 7, 2022, his § 1985 claims were more than three years old and barred by the statute of limitations.
Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations is tolled by M.C.L. 600.5851(1) due to his “mental derangement.” See Taylor's Response at PageID.166; M.C.L. § 600.5851(1) (stating in pertinent part, “if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is . . . insane at the time the claim accrues, the person . . . shall have 1 year after the disability is removed . . . to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run”). The federal court refers to state tolling rules. See, e.g., Wallace v. Kato, 549 U.S. 384, 394 (2007) (in § 1983 cases, “[w]e have generally referred to state law for tolling rules, just as we have for the length of statutes of limitations”).