NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Rusheen v. Cohen (2006) 37 Cal.4th 1048, 1057; Pollock v. University of Southern California (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1416, 1431.)
Bazikyan’s declaration supported a motion to obtain security from an allegedly vexatious litigant. The declaration was expressly authorized by Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1, which requires that a motion for an order requiring security be “supported by a showing.” The declaration was therefore filed to achieve a litigation objective and was logically related to that objective. It was absolutely privileged.
Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1 provides in full as follows: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”
Citing Brewer v. Second Baptist Church (1948) 32 Cal.2d 791 and Di Giorgio Fruit Corp. v.