2:24-cv-0346-JAM-JDP
[…] ECF No. 1 at 7. These allegations sufficiently demonstrate violations of the FDCPA and, by extension, California's Rosenthal Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5); Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17; Arteaga v. Asset Acceptance, LLC, 733 F.Supp.2d 1218, 1227 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (“[A] debt collector may harass a debtor by continuing to call the debtor after the debtor has requested that the debt collector cease and desist communication.”). Accordingly, the second and third Eitel factors weigh in favor of default judgment.
12 C.F.R. § 1006.14(h)(1) provides that “in connection with the collection of any debt, a debt collector must not communicate or attempt to communicate with a person through a medium of communication if the person has requested that the debt collector not use that medium to communicate with the person.”
The remaining Eitel factors also weigh in favor of granting plaintiff's motion. Defendant was properly served, see ECF No. 5, but has not responded. Thus, it appears that defendant's default was not due to excusable neglect.